Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Roraimaea
(Gentianaceae: Helieae)

images of Roraimaea coccinea

 
Common name: 

Latin name and synonyms: Roraimaea Struwe, S. Nilsson, & V. A. Albert (2008)

Etymology: Roraimaea was named after the Brazilian state Roraimaea where the type species occurs.

Species:   Two species.

Distribution:   The Guyana Shield in northern South America (northern Brazil and southern Venezuela only).

Habitat:  White sand savannas in Amazonian lowlands, and grasslands and rocky areas at high elevation on tepuis.

Characteristics: 

Evolution and related plants: Roraimaea belongs to tribe Helieae and is most closely related to other pollen tetrad-bearing genera such as Aripuana, Lehmanniella and the polyad-bearing Irlbachia pratensis.  Previously Roraimaea coccinea was included in Rogersonanthus, another Helieae genus, but Macrocarpaea has mostly pollen spread as monads (single pollen grains).

Economic uses: None known. 

Notes: 

Accepted species (synonyms in parenthesis) and their distribution:

Roraimaea aurantiaca Struwe, S. Nilsson, & V. A. Albert Brazil (Roraima state, white sand savannas)
Roraimaea coccinea (Steyermark ex Struwe, S. Nilsson, & V. A. Albert) Struwe, S. Nilsson, & V. A. Albert
(Rogersonanthus coccineus
Struwe, S. Nilsson, & V. Albert) images
Venezuela (Sierra de la Neblina only) 


References and publications

Struwe, L., S. Nilsson, & V. A. Albert. 2008. Roraimaea (Gentianaceae: Helieae) - a new gentian genus from white sands and tepuis of Brazil and Venezuela. Harvard Papers in Botany 13: 35-45.

Lena Struwe, 2011

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu