Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Rogersonanthus
(Gentianaceae: Helieae)

more images
The convoluted history of the name Lisianthus

 
Common name: 

Latin name and synonyms: Rogersonanthus Maguire & Boom (1989)

Etymology: Rogersonanthus was named after botanist and mycologist Clark Rogerson of The New York Botanical Garden, a colleague of Dr. Bassett Maguire, who described this plant.

Species:   Two species. (It used to be three; Rogersonanthus coccineus has been moved to Roraimaea.)

Distribution:   The Guyana Shield in northern South America, including the tepui mountains of Guyana and Venezuela, plus the island of Trinidad.

Habitat:  Cloud forests, mountain meadows, bogs, and grasslands at high elevation.

Characteristics: Shrubs to trees. Leaves leathery. Inflorescence small, terminal cyme, 112-flowered; bracts scale-like. Flowers 5-merous. Calyx campanulate, fused at base, thick and leathery. Corollas green to yellow, funnelshaped, thick, and leathery; Stamens inserted in lower half of corolla tube; anthers lanceolate, recurved after anthesis. Pollen in tetrads. Gynoecium with glandular disk; style long; stigma bilamellate. Fruit an elliptic, leathery capsule, dehiscing medially or apically, sometimes nodding. Seeds angular, not winged; testa cells concave with band-like thickenings (R. quelchii).

Evolution and related plants: Rogersonanthus belongs to tribe Helieae and is most likely closely related to other tetrad-bearing genera such as Chelonanthus, Calolisianthus, and Symbolanthus.  Previously two of the species were included in Macrocarpaea, another Helieae genus, but Macrocarpaea has mostly pollen spread as monads (single pollen grains).

Economic uses: None known. 

Notes: 

Accepted species (synonyms in parenthesis) and their distribution:

Rogersonanthus arboreus (Britton) Maguire & Boom
(Chelonanthus arboreus Britton; Macrocarpaea arborea (Britton) Ewan; Calolisianthus tepuiensis Gleason; Macrocarpaea tepuiensis (Gleason) Steyerm.; Rogersonanthus tepuiensis (Gleason) Maguire & Boom; Macrocarpaea cerronis Ewan; Macrocarpaea salicifolia Ewan)

Venezuela, Trinidad

Rogersonanthus quelchii (N.E. Br.) Maguire & Boom
(Lisianthus quelchii N.E. Br.; Symbolanthus quelchii (N.E. Br.) Gleason; Macrocarpaea quelchii (N.E. Br.) Ewan; Irlbachia quelchii (N.E. Br.) Maas)

Guyana, Venezuela 

 

References and publications

Ewan, J. 1948a. A revision of Macrocarpaea, a neotropical genus of shrubby gentians. Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 29: 209-251.

Maguire, B. & B. M. Boom. 1989. Gentianaceae, part 3. Pp. 2-56. In: B. Maguire & collaborators, editors. The Botany of the Guayana Highland Part XIII. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 51.

Struwe, L., J. W. Kadereit, J. Klackenberg, S. Nilsson, M. Thiv, K. B. von Hagen, & V. A. Albert. 2002. Systematics, character evolution, and biogeography of Gentianaceae, including a new tribal and subtribal classification. Pp. 21-309. In: L. Struwe & V. A. Albert (eds.), Gentianaceae: Systematics and Natural History, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge

Lena Struwe, 2004

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu