Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Voyriella
(Gentianaceae: Saccifolieae)

more images

Common name: 

Latin name and synonyms: Voyriella (Miq.) Miq., Stirp. Surinam. Select. 146 (1850 [1851])
Synonym: Voyria sect. Voyriella Miq., Tijdschr. Wis.-Natuurk. Wetensch. Eerste Kl. Kon. Ned. Inst. Wetensch. 2: 122 (1849)

Species:   Only one (polymorphic) species is known from this genus, V. parviflora.

Distribution:   Tropical South America (Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Peru, Brazil).

Habitat:  Rainforests, low and middle elevation.

Characteristics: Perennial herbs, white, without chlorophyll. Stems square, sometimes slightly winged. Leaves scale-like. Flowers (4-)5(-6)-merous, shortly stalked, in dense, terminal cymes. Calyx with nearly free lobes, with colleters. Corollas white, tubular to salver-shaped, tube longer than lobes. Stamens inserted in corolla tube; anthers basifixed. Pollen released as monads. Ovary unilocular, ovoid, tapering into a distinct style; placentas parietal. Stigma bilobed or variable.

Evolution and related plants: Voyriella is related to the genera of the tribe Saccifolieae, and not to other non-chlorophyllous gentians (Cotylanthera and Voyria).

Economic uses:  None known.

Notes: A second species has sometimes been identified in Voyriella, V. oxycarpa.  It differs from V. parviflora in the size of the corolla, filaments, and styles, but grows in the same areas as V. parviflora. Maas and Ruyters (1986) argued that V. oxycarpa was only the long-styled form of a heterostylous V. parviflora. The short-styled form have shorter filaments and anthers that are connate (vs. free in long-styled), non-sagittate (vs. sagittate), and with sterile apices (vs. without sterile tips).

Accepted/Selected species (synonyms in parenthesis) and their distribution:

Voyriella parviflora (Miq.) Miq.
(Voyria parviflora Miq.; Voyriella oxycarpha Sandwith)

Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Peru, Brazil

 

References and publications

Maas, P. J. M. & P. Ruyters. 1986. Voyria and Voyriella (saprophytic Gentianaceae). Flora Neotropica Monograph 41. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY.

Struwe, L., J. W. Kadereit, J. Klackenberg, S. Nilsson, M. Thiv, K. B. von Hagen, & V. A. Albert. 2002. Systematics, character evolution, and biogeography of Gentianaceae, including a new tribal and subtribal classification. Pp. 21-309. In: L. Struwe & V. A. Albert (eds.), Gentianaceae: Systematics and Natural History, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

Struwe, L., P. J. M. Maas, O. Pihlar, & V. A. Albert. 1999. Gentianaceae. Pp. 474-542. In: P. E. Berry, K. Yatskievych, & B. K. Holst, editors. Flora of the Venezuelan Guayana, vol. 5. Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis.  (images)

 

Links:

Stephan Imhof, The Myco-Heterotrophs-Gallery [saprophytes, images, research]

Home page of Hiltje Maas-van de Kamer and Paul J. M. Maas. Saprophytes.

Lena Struwe, 2004

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu