Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Genus
(Gentianaceae: Tribe: Subtribe)

more images

(small photo) 
Common name: 

Latin name and synonyms:

Etymology:

Species:  

Distribution:  

Habitat:  

Characteristics:   

Evolution and related plants:   

Economic uses:  

Notes: 

Accepted/Selected species (synonyms in parenthesis) and their distribution:

Genus species Author (Synonym) Country 
Genus species  Country 
Genus species  Country 
Genus species  Country 
Genus species  Country 
Genus species Country 
Genus species Country 
Genus species  Country

 

References and publications

Struwe, L., J. W. Kadereit, J. Klackenberg, S. Nilsson, M. Thiv, K. B. von Hagen, & V. A. Albert. 2002. Systematics, character evolution, and biogeography of Gentianaceae, including a new tribal and subtribal classification. Pp. 21-309. In: L. Struwe & V. A. Albert (eds.), Gentianaceae: Systematics and Natural History, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

YOUR NAME, YEAR

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu