Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Sipapoantha
(Gentianaceae: Helieae)

more images

 
Common name:  None.

Latin name and synonyms: Sipapoantha Maguire & Boom (1989)

Etymology: The genus Sipapoantha is named after the mountain Cerro Sipapo in southern Venezuela.  The ending -antha means flower.

Species:   Two species.

Distribution:   Cerro Sipapo, in Amazonas State, Venezuela, and in Roraima state, Brazil.

Habitat:  Mountain summits.

Characteristics: Annual herb. Stem quadrangular, often with 4 narrow wings. Leaves mainly at the base in a rosette or nearly so, smaller toward higher up, sessile, obovate (lower leaves) to broadly elliptic (upper leaves), very thick and leathery; base narrowly attenuate; apex obtuse; margin strongly recurved. Inflorescence terminal, cymose, 13 branches, 17-flowered. Flowers 5-merous, slightly zygomorphic (anthers aggregated in upper part of corolla mouth and style bent). Calyx campanulate, divided ca. 2/3 of the length, thick and leathery, persistent, lobes oblong, obtuse, with a dorsal thick ridge, obtuse. Corolla showy and large, funnelform, dark blue to purple, thin, deciduous in fruit, lobes elliptic to circular, obtuse, corolla bud apex rounded. Stamens inserted very close to base of corolla tube; filaments of unequal length, widened at the base; anthers lanceolate, sagittate, straight after anthesis, versatile, with a sterile apical appendage. Pollen in tetrads; exine reticulate, small globules. Ovary with glandular disk; style long, slender, deciduous in fruit; stigma bilamellate; lobes broadly circular. Capsule woody, oblong, dehiscing medially, nodding. Seeds angular, not winged, testa cells concave with band-like thickenings.

Evolution and related plants:   

Economic uses:  None known.

Notes: 

Accepted species (synonyms in parenthesis) and their distribution:

Sipapoantha obtusifolia Brazil 
Sipapoantha ostrina Maguire & Boom Venezuela 

 

References and publications

Maguire, B. & B. M. Boom. 1989. Gentianaceae, part 3. Pp. 2-56. In: B. Maguire & collaborators, editors. The Botany of the Guayana Highland Part XIII. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 51.

Struwe, L., J. W. Kadereit, J. Klackenberg, S. Nilsson, M. Thiv, K. B. von Hagen, & V. A. Albert. 2002. Systematics, character evolution, and biogeography of Gentianaceae, including a new tribal and subtribal classification. Pp. 21-309. In: L. Struwe & V. A. Albert (eds.), Gentianaceae: Systematics and Natural History, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

Struwe, L., P. J. M. Maas, O. Pihlar, & V. A. Albert. 1999. Gentianaceae. Pp. 474-542. In: P. E. Berry, K. Yatskievych, & B. K. Holst, editors. Flora of the Venezuelan Guayana, vol. 5. Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis.  (images)

Lena Struwe, 2004-2011

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu