Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Purdieanthus
(Gentianaceae: Helieae)

more images

 
Common name:  None known.

Latin name and synonyms: Purdieanthus Gilg (1895)

Etymology: Purdieanthus was named after William Purdie (1817-1857) was a Scottish gardener that was the superintendent of the Botanical Garden in Trinidad and collected in South America.

Species:  One species only.

Distribution: High elevations on the Colombian-Venezuelan border.

Habitat:  Cloud forests and paramos, at 2500-4000 m altitude.

Characteristics:   Straggling vines, branches narrow branches. Leaves shortly petiolated, elliptic. Inflorescence terminal, cymose. Calyx small  with short, oblong lobes. Corolla long, tubular. Fruits dry capsules.

Evolution and related plants:  Purdieanthus is most likely closely related to Lagenanthus and Lehmanniella in tribe Helieae, but no phylogenetic data is available.

Economic uses:  None known.

Notes: Purdieanthus has sometimes been included in Lehmanniella.

Accepted species (synonyms in parenthesis) and their distribution:

Purdieanthus pulcher (Hook.) Gilg
(Lehmanniella
pulchra (Hook.) Simonis ex. P.J.M. Maas; Lisianthius pulcher Hook.)
Peru

 

References and publications

Ewan, J. 1948. A review of Purdieanthus and Lehmanniella, two endemic Colombian genera of Gentianaceae, and biographical notes on Purdie and Lehmann. Caldasia 5: 85-98.

Maas, P. J. M. 1985. Nomenclatural notes on neotropical Lisyantheae (Gentianaceae). Proc. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Ser. C, 88: 405-412.

Struwe, L., J. W. Kadereit, J. Klackenberg, S. Nilsson, M. Thiv, K. B. von Hagen, & V. A. Albert. 2002. Systematics, character evolution, and biogeography of Gentianaceae, including a new tribal and subtribal classification. Pp. 21-309. In: L. Struwe & V. A. Albert (eds.), Gentianaceae: Systematics and Natural History, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge

Lena Struwe, 2004

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu