Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Prepusa
(Gentianaceae: Helieae)

more images

 
Common name: 

Latin name and synonyms: Prepusa von Martius (1826-27)

Etymology: The genus Prepusa might be named after either the Greek verb prepein meaning distinct or remarkable (in a positive sense), or the Greek verb prepo (to be different, used in Botanical Latin as preptus).

Species:  5 species

Distribution: southeastern Brazil. 

Habitat:  mountains

Characteristics:   Herbs, shrubs, or small trees. Leaves very thick and leathery, not stalked, and in a basal rosette in the herbs, or crowded at the branch apices in the trees or shrubs.  Flower 6-merous showy with large, inflated, campanulate and thin-walled calyx, often with wings. Corolla nearly hidden inside calyx, white or yellow, salver- to funnelshaped. Pollen in tetrads. Style long, stigma bilamellate. Capsule hidden inside the dried calyx.

Evolution and related plants:   Prepusa has not yet been sequenced and included in any phylogenetic analysis so this genus is placed in the Helieae tribe based on morphological similarities.  It has 6-merous flowers and pollen similar to the enigmatic genus Senaea, which is also preliminarily placed in  Helieae.

Economic uses:  None recorded.

Notes: Prepusa species have very narrow distributions and are threatened.

Accepted species (synonyms in parenthesis) and its distribution:

Prepusa alata  
Prepusa connata  
Prepusa hookeriana  
Prepusa montana  
Prepusa viridiflora  

 

References and publications

Struwe, L., J. W. Kadereit, J. Klackenberg, S. Nilsson, M. Thiv, K. B. von Hagen, & V. A. Albert. 2002. Systematics, character evolution, and biogeography of Gentianaceae, including a new tribal and subtribal classification. Pp. 21-309. In: L. Struwe & V. A. Albert (eds.), Gentianaceae: Systematics and Natural History, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

  Lena Struwe, 2003-2011

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu