Gentan Research Network logo

Home

What's New?

 

SEARCH the

Gentian Research Network

and Rutgers University:

GENTIANS
Classification (newest)
List of genera
List by tribe

Gentian characteristics
Gentianales

What are gentians?

Photo gallery

RESEARCH
Research projects

People, addresses
Literature, publications 
Links
Add info to
this site

TOPICS
Anatomy

Classification

Common names
Ecology - Natural history

Endangered species

Ethnobotany - Uses

Gentian violet

Horticulture

Who eats gentians?

Morphology

Phylogeny

 

for kids!

GEOGRAPHY
Floras
Latin America
North America

TRIBES

Chironieae

Exaceae

Gentianeae

Helieae

Potalieae

Saccifolieae
_____________________


Information in other languages:

   

_____________________

This page is maintained 
by Dr. Lena Struwe 
(e-mail), and hosted by
Rutgers University
, USA

Credits

updated: 01/19/11 

Neblinantha
(Gentianaceae: Helieae)

more images

 
Common name: 

Latin name and synonyms: Neblinantha Maguire (1985: 311)

Etymology: Neblinantha is named after the mountain this group is found on, Sierra de la Neblina, one of the tepui mountains on the border between Brazil and Venezuela. The ending '-antha' means flower.

Species:   Two species, both very rare.

Distribution: This genus is only found on the mountain Sierra de la Neblina on the Brazilian-Venezuelan border in northern South America.

Habitat:  

Characteristics: Semi-woody herbs or shrubs. Leaves rather small, sessile to subsessile, ovate-lanceolate . Flowers solitary, sometimes appearing axillary, but are terminal, 45-merous, actinomorphic. Calyx thin, tubular, divided about halfway down; lobes narrowly triangular, long-acuminate. Corolla deep pink to coral-colored, salvershaped or narrowly funnelshaped, thin; lobes circular or triangular. Stamens inserted in corolla tube; filaments sometimes bent 180 degrees at apex; anther with small, sterile apical appendage. Pollen in tetrads. Gynoecium probably without glandular disk; style long, slender; stigma bilamellate, narrow lobes. Fruit erect or nodding capsules, apical dehiscence. Seeds angular, unwinged.

Evolution and related plants: This genus belongs to the tribe Helieae.

Economic uses:  None known.

Notes: Both species if Neblinantha have been collected/seen only a few times, and this is a very poorly known genus.

Accepted species (synonyms in parenthesis) and their distribution:

Neblinantha neblinae Country 
Nebliantha parviflora  Country 

 

References and publications

Struwe, L., J. W. Kadereit, J. Klackenberg, S. Nilsson, M. Thiv, K. B. von Hagen, & V. A. Albert. 2002. Systematics, character evolution, and biogeography of Gentianaceae, including a new tribal and subtribal classification. Pp. 21-309. In: L. Struwe & V. A. Albert (eds.), Gentianaceae: Systematics and Natural History, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

 

Lena Struwe, 2004

 

Gentian Research Network, 2002-2011.
For corrections and additions, contact Lena Struwe at struwe@aesop.rutgers.edu